Here are The Commercial Appeal's All-Metro girls and boys high school swimming teams for the 2023-24 season.

GIRLS
Swimmer of the Year
Eva Rottink
Houston | Sophomore

Why chosen: Rottink won the 100 backstroke (53.59) and finished second in the 200 freestyle (1:49.98) at the TISCA state championship.

Rest of Commercial Appeal's All-Metro team
Hannah Carpenter
Northpoint | Freshman

Why chosen: Carpenter won the 500 freestyle at the TISCA state championship in 4:57.24.

Taylor Cole
Houston | Sophomore

Why chosen: Cole won the 200 IM (2:08.54) and finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.80) at the TISCA state championship

Kylie Landry
Collierville | Junior

Why chosen: Landry finished fifth place in the 100 backstroke at the TISCA state championship in 57.62

Evelynn Munz
Collierville | Junior

Why chosen: Munz finished fifth place in the 100 butterfly at the TISCA state championship in 56.20.

Kaia Robinson
DeSoto Central | Senior

Why chosen: Robinson won both the 50 freestyle (24.56) and 100 freestyle (53.70) at the MHSAA state championship.

Roos Rottink
Houston | Sophomore

Why chosen: Rottink won the 100 butterfly at the TISCA state championship in 54.01.

Relays
Houston
Event: 200 medley relay

Team: Eva Rottink, Taylor Cole, Samantha Riggen, Roos Rottink

Why chosen: Won the TISCA state championship at 1:43.69.

Houston
Event: 200 free relay

Team: Chloe Frandsen, Taylor Cole, Alison Roth, Ella Smith

Why chosen: Finished 11th place in the TISCA state championship at 1:41.62.

Houston
Event: 400 free relay

Team: Eva Rottink, Samantha Riggen, Ella Smith, Roos Rottink

Why chosen: Finished second place in the TISCA state championship at 3:28.43.

BOYS
Ian Call
(Boys Swimmer of the Year)

Collierville | Freshman

Why chosen: Call finished sixth place in the 100 breaststroke at the TISCA state championship in 56.55.

Collierville's Ian Call is The Commercial Appeal's boys swimmer of the year for the 2023-24 season. Call came in sixth in the 100 breaststroke at the TISCA state championship.
Owen Campbell
Lewisburg | Senior

Why chosen: Campbell won the 100 backstroke (53.23) and finished second in the 200 freestyle (1:47.23) at the MHSAA state championship.

Mac Herren
Lewisburg | Senior

Why chosen: Herren finished third place in the 100 freestyle at the MHSAA state championship in 50.11.

Coleman Kimmel
MUS | Junior

Why chosen: Kimmel finished ninth place in the 200 IM at the TISCA state championship in 1:52.69.

Miles Merkle
St. George’s | Senior

Why chosen: Merkle finished 11th place in the 50 freestyle at the TISCA state championship in 21.34.

Anderson Smith
Lewisburg | Eighth grade

Why chosen: Smith finished second place in the 500 freestyle at the MHSAA state championship in 4:55.31.

Relays
MUS
Event: 200 medley relay

Team: Samuel Callan, Coleman Kimmel, Joshua Ungab, Henry Lindeman

Why chosen: Finished 11th place in the TISCA state championship at 1:37.

Houston
Event: 200 free relay

Team: Alexander Lacina, Alexander Guild, Alec Fisher, Carter Moore

Why chosen: Finished 11th place in the TISCA state championship at 1:30.17.

MUS
Event: 400 free relay

Team: Henry Lindeman, Samuel Callan, Luke Tjiong, Coleman Kimmel

Why chosen: Finished seventh place in the TISCA state championship at 3:15.76.